
YGOPrices · Cards · Dark Magician
Dark Magician
DarkNormalSpellcaster·Unlimited
''The ultimate wizard in terms of attack and defense.''
Retail market · this card family
Range across every indexed printing. Currency is never converted.
114 printings · 16 rarities
Select a specific printing below for per-printing pricing.
Graded market · edition / variant unspecified
These graded observations apply to the wider Dark Magician card family. The source data does not identify which physical edition / finish / language the slabs came from - they are shown here for context and never attributed to a specific printing.
Graded price history · card family
Card-scoped attribution - not tied to any specific printing.
All printings (114)
Every distinct set × rarity × edition combination. Click a set to open that printing’s page with its own pricing.
| Set | Card # | Rarity | Edition | Finish / lang | USD | EUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rarity Collection 52026 | RA05-EN083 | Starlight Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $1.03 | €1.03 |
| Quarter Century Bonanza2024 | RA03-EN080 | Platinum Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $5.15 | €5.15 |
| Speed Duel: Battle City Box2020 | SBCB-EN001 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.51 | €0.51 |
| Maximum Gold2020 | MAGO-EN002 | Premium Gold Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $17.24 | €17.24 |
| Speed Duel Starter Decks: Match of the Millennium2020 | SS04-ENA01 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.58 | €0.58 |
| Speed Duel Starter Decks: Destiny Masters2019 | SS01-ENA01 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.51 | €0.51 |
| Legendary Dragon Decks2017 | LEDD-ENA01 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.44 | €0.44 |
| Duelist Saga2017 | DUSA-EN100 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $18.41 | €18.41 |
| Structure Deck: Yugi Muto2016 | SDMY-EN010 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.58 | €0.58 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENY10 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $3.56 | €3.56 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-EN054 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $2.49 | €2.49 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENG54 | Gold Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $4.69 | €4.69 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENS54 | Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $4.61 | €4.61 |
| Yugi's Legendary Decks2015 | YGLD-ENA03 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $3.38 | €3.38 |
| Duelist Pack: Battle City2015 | DPBC-EN008 | Super Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $3.54 | €3.54 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi Reloaded2013 | YSYR-EN001 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.54 | €0.54 |
| Legendary Collection 3: Yugi's World Mega Pack2012 | LCYW-EN001 | Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $9.39 | €9.39 |
| Duelist Pack: Yugi2009 | DPYG-EN001 | Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $0.47 | €0.47 |
| Structure Deck: Spellcaster's Judgment2006 | SD6-EN003 | Common | 1st Edition | EN | $0.38 | €0.38 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi Evolution2004 | SYE-001 | Super Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $5.16 | €5.16 |
| Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon2002 | LOB-005 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | - | - |
| Starter Deck: Yugi2001 | SDY-006 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $249.99 | €249.99 |
| Battle of Chaos | 25TH-EN001 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $56.52 | €56.52 |
| Duel Power2019 | DUPO-EN101 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $1.49 | €1.49 |
| 2017 Mega-Tins2017 | CT14-EN001 | Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $4.03 | €4.03 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN003 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $12.17 | €12.17 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENSE3 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $2.26 | €2.26 |
| WSJ Jump Pack Fall 2018 promotional card2011 | JMPS-EN003 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $127.37 | €127.37 |
| Legendary Collection2010 | LC01-EN005 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $0.39 | €0.39 |
| Duel Terminal 12010 | DT01-EN002 | Duel Terminal Rare Parallel Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $4.38 | €4.38 |
| Weekly Shonen Jump April 2017 membership promotional card2006 | JUMP-EN049 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $86.89 | €86.89 |
| Forbidden Legacy2005 | FL1-EN002 | Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $16.63 | €16.63 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny promotional cards2003 | PCY-004 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $45.67 | €45.67 |
| Booster Pack Collectors Tins 20022002 | BPT-001 | Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $116.79 | €116.79 |
| Rarity Collection 52026 | RA05-EN083 | Starlight Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $4.25 | €4.25 |
| Quarter Century Stampede2025 | RA04-EN001 | Quarter Century Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $31.73 | €31.73 |
| Quarter Century Stampede2025 | RA04-EN106 | Platinum Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | - | - |
| Quarter Century Bonanza2024 | RA03-EN080 | Platinum Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $2.51 | €2.51 |
| KC Grand Tournament 2021 prize card2021 | 2021-EN001 | Extra Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $9.72 | €9.72 |
| Ghosts From the Past2021 | GFTP-EN128 | Ghost Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $540.23 | €540.23 |
| Speed Duel: Battle City Box2020 | SBCB-EN001 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.17 | €0.17 |
| Maximum Gold2020 | MAGO-EN002 | Premium Gold Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $5.11 | €5.11 |
| Speed Duel Starter Decks: Match of the Millennium2020 | SS04-ENA01 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.35 | €0.35 |
| Speed Duel Tournament Pack 12019 | STP1-EN001 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $12.87 | €16.79 |
| Duel Power2019 | DUPO-EN101 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.46 | €0.46 |
| Speed Duel Starter Decks: Destiny Masters2019 | SS01-ENA01 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.12 | €0.12 |
| Speed Duel Starter Decks: Destiny Masters2019 | SS01-ENA01 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.12 | €0.12 |
| Legendary Dragon Decks2017 | LEDD-ENA01 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.09 | €0.09 |
| Legendary Dragon Decks2017 | LEDD-ENA01 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.15 | €0.15 |
| 2017 Mega-Tins2017 | CT14-EN001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.38 | €0.38 |
| 2017 Mega-Tins2017 | CT14-EN001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $2.08 | €2.08 |
| Duelist Saga2017 | DUSA-EN100 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $1.14 | €1.14 |
| Duelist Saga2017 | DUSA-EN100 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $7.73 | €7.73 |
| Structure Deck: Yugi Muto2016 | SDMY-EN010 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.37 | €0.37 |
| Structure Deck: Yugi Muto2016 | SDMY-EN010 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.35 | €0.35 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENY10 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $3.6 | €0.43 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENY10 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.21 | €0.21 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN003 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.58 | €0.58 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN003 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $4 | €4 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-EN054 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.39 | €1.29 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-EN054 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.96 | €0.96 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENG54 | Gold Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $3.16 | €1.06 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENG54 | Gold Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.38 | €0.38 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENGV3 | Gold Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.83 | €0.83 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENGV3 | Gold Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.71 | €1.71 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENS54 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $2.07 | €2.07 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENSE3 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $4.31 | €4.31 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENSV3 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.17 | €1.17 |
| Yugi's Legendary Decks2015 | YGLD-ENA03 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.66 | €0.29 |
| Yugi's Legendary Decks2015 | YGLD-ENA03 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.1 | €0.1 |
| Yugi's Legendary Decks2015 | YGLD-ENC09 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.52 | €0.52 |
| Yugi's Legendary Decks2015 | YGLD-ENC09 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.41 | €0.41 |
| Duelist Pack: Battle City2015 | DPBC-EN008 | Super Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.57 | €0.57 |
| Duelist Pack: Battle City2015 | DPBC-EN008 | Super Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.71 | €1.71 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi Reloaded2013 | YSYR-EN001 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.39 | €0.28 |
| Legendary Collection 3: Yugi's World Mega Pack2012 | LCYW-EN001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $6.09 | €12.5 |
| Legendary Collection 3: Yugi's World Mega Pack2012 | LCYW-EN001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $5.07 | €5.07 |
| Duelist League 2 participation cards2010 | DL11-EN001 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | - | - |
| Legendary Collection2010 | LC01-EN005 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.27 | €0.27 |
| Legendary Collection2010 | LC01-EN005 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.24 | €0.24 |
| Duel Terminal 12010 | DT01-EN002 | Duel Terminal Rare Parallel Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $3.71 | €3.71 |
| Duel Terminal 12010 | DT01-EN002 | Duel Terminal Rare Parallel Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.24 | €1.24 |
| Duelist Pack: Yugi2009 | DPYG-EN001 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.49 | €0.23 |
| Duelist Pack: Yugi2009 | DPYG-EN001 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.18 | €0.18 |
| Dark Legends2008 | DLG1-EN004 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $2.14 | €2.14 |
| Dark Legends2008 | DLG1-EN004 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $4.96 | €3.74 |
| Duel Terminal - Preview Wave 22008 | DTP1-EN002 | Duel Terminal Normal Parallel Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $529.99 | €529.99 |
| Duel Terminal - Preview Wave 22008 | DTP1-EN002 | Duel Terminal Normal Parallel Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $39.99 | €39.99 |
| Retro Pack2008 | RP01-EN003 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $145 | €11.36 |
| Weekly Shonen Jump April 2017 membership promotional card2006 | JUMP-EN049 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $116.17 | €116.17 |
| Structure Deck: Spellcaster's Judgment2006 | SD6-EN003 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.18 | €0.18 |
| Structure Deck: Spellcaster's Judgment2006 | SD6-EN003 | Common | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.43 | €0.18 |
| Forbidden Legacy2005 | FL1-EN002 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $5.97 | €5.97 |
| Forbidden Legacy2005 | FL1-EN002 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $14.81 | €14.81 |
| Dark Beginning 12004 | DB1-EN102 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $2.7 | €2.7 |
| Dark Beginning 12004 | DB1-EN102 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $10.05 | €7.51 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi Evolution2004 | SYE-001 | Super Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $0.27 | €0.27 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi Evolution2004 | SYE-001 | Super Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.35 | €1.07 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny promotional cards2003 | PCY-004 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $36.28 | €36.28 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny promotional cards2003 | PCY-004 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $3.38 | €3.38 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny promotional cards2003 | PCY-E004 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $36.28 | €36.28 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Power of Chaos: Yugi the Destiny promotional cards2003 | PCY-E004 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $3.38 | €3.38 |
| Booster Pack Collectors Tins 20022002 | BPT-001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $16.13 | €16.13 |
| Booster Pack Collectors Tins 20022002 | BPT-001 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $5.55 | €5.55 |
| Booster Pack Collectors Tins 20022002 | BPT-007 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $32.87 | €80.83 |
| Booster Pack Collectors Tins 20022002 | BPT-007 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $52.58 | €52.58 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel Stories promotional cards2002 | DDS-002 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $133.38 | €133.38 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel Stories promotional cards2002 | DDS-002 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $768.99 | €768.99 |
| Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon2002 | LOB-005 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $44.25 | €44.25 |
| Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon2002 | LOB-E003 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $14.95 | €14.95 |
| Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon2002 | LOB-EN005 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $23.87 | €23.87 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi2001 | SDY-006 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $34.36 | €4.52 |
| Starter Deck: Yugi2001 | SDY-E005 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $5.63 | €5.63 |
| Battle of Chaos | 25TH-EN001 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $27.49 | €27.49 |
$1.03€1.03
$5.15€5.15
$0.51€0.51
$17.24€17.24
$0.58€0.58
$0.51€0.51
$0.44€0.44
$18.41€18.41
$0.58€0.58
$3.56€3.56
$2.49€2.49
$4.69€4.69
$4.61€4.61
$3.38€3.38
$3.54€3.54
$0.54€0.54
$9.39€9.39
$0.47€0.47
$0.38€0.38
$5.16€5.16
-
$249.99€249.99
$56.52€56.52
$1.49€1.49
$4.03€4.03
$12.17€12.17
$2.26€2.26
$127.37€127.37
$0.39€0.39
$4.38€4.38
$86.89€86.89
$16.63€16.63
$45.67€45.67
$116.79€116.79
$4.25€4.25
$31.73€31.73
-
$2.51€2.51
$9.72€9.72
$540.23€540.23
$0.17€0.17
$5.11€5.11
$0.35€0.35
$12.87€16.79
$0.46€0.46
$0.12€0.12
$0.12€0.12
$0.09€0.09
$0.15€0.15
$0.38€0.38
$2.08€2.08
$1.14€1.14
$7.73€7.73
$0.37€0.37
$0.35€0.35
$3.6€0.43
$0.21€0.21
$0.58€0.58
$4€4
$1.39€1.29
$0.96€0.96
$3.16€1.06
$0.38€0.38
$0.83€0.83
$1.71€1.71
$2.07€2.07
$4.31€4.31
$1.17€1.17
$1.66€0.29
$0.1€0.1
$0.52€0.52
$0.41€0.41
$0.57€0.57
$1.71€1.71
$0.39€0.28
$6.09€12.5
$5.07€5.07
-
$0.27€0.27
$0.24€0.24
$3.71€3.71
$1.24€1.24
$0.49€0.23
$0.18€0.18
$2.14€2.14
$4.96€3.74
$529.99€529.99
$39.99€39.99
$145€11.36
$116.17€116.17
$0.18€0.18
$0.43€0.18
$5.97€5.97
$14.81€14.81
$2.7€2.7
$10.05€7.51
$0.27€0.27
$1.35€1.07
$36.28€36.28
$3.38€3.38
$36.28€36.28
$3.38€3.38
$16.13€16.13
$5.55€5.55
$32.87€80.83
$52.58€52.58
$133.38€133.38
$768.99€768.99
$44.25€44.25
$14.95€14.95
$23.87€23.87
$34.36€4.52
$5.63€5.63
$27.49€27.49
Grounded answers about Dark Magician
Answers cite this card's live database facts. Printings, rarity, edition, ATK/DEF, archetype, current prices and Forbidden & Limited status where recorded. YGOPrices AI does not invent card details.
About Dark Magician
How many printings of Dark Magician are there?
How much is Dark Magician worth?
What archetype is Dark Magician part of?
Where can I buy Dark Magician?
* Affiliate link. YGOPrices may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you.
