
YGOPrices · Cards · Obelisk the Tormentor
Obelisk the Tormentor
DivineEffectDivine-Beast·Unlimited
Requires 3 Tributes to Normal Summon (cannot be Normal Set). This card's Normal Summon cannot be negated. When Normal Summoned, cards and effects cannot be activated. Neither player can target this card with card effects. Once per turn, during the End Phase, if this card was Special Summoned: Send it to the GY. You can Tribute 2 monsters; destroy all monsters your opponent controls. This card cannot declare an attack the turn this effect is activated.
Retail market · this card family
Range across every indexed printing. Currency is never converted.
36 printings · 9 rarities
Select a specific printing below for per-printing pricing.
Graded market · edition / variant unspecified
These graded observations apply to the wider Obelisk the Tormentor card family. The source data does not identify which physical edition / finish / language the slabs came from - they are shown here for context and never attributed to a specific printing.
Graded price history · card family
Card-scoped attribution - not tied to any specific printing.
All printings (36)
Every distinct set × rarity × edition combination. Click a set to open that printing’s page with its own pricing.
| Set | Card # | Rarity | Edition | Finish / lang | USD | EUR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rarity Collection 52026 | RA05-EN129 | Starlight Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $1.42 | €1.42 |
| Quarter Century Stampede2025 | RA04-EN116 | Platinum Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $1.82 | €1.82 |
| Quarter Century Bonanza2024 | RA03-EN230 | Platinum Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $3.75 | €3.75 |
| Egyptian God Deck: Obelisk the Tormentor2021 | EGO1-EN001 | Ultra Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $0.83 | €0.83 |
| Speed Duel: Battle City Box2020 | SBCB-EN202 | Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $0.82 | €0.82 |
| Premium Gold2014 | PGLD-EN030 | Gold Secret Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $6.94 | €6.94 |
| Battle Pack: Epic Dawn2012 | BP01-EN021 | Rare | 1st Edition | EN | $1.1 | €1.1 |
| 2019 Gold Sarcophagus Tin2019 | TN19-EN007 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $1.7 | €1.7 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Blu-ray & DVD promotional card2017 | MVPC-EN001 | Gold Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $4.97 | €4.97 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENS02 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $1.19 | €1.19 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN002 | Secret Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $0.87 | €0.87 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENSV5 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $1.93 | €1.93 |
| Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition2011 | GLD4-EN030 | Gold Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $3.72 | €3.72 |
| WSJ Jump Pack Fall 2018 promotional card2011 | JMPS-EN004 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $21.18 | €21.18 |
| Weekly Shonen Jump April 2017 membership promotional card2006 | JUMP-EN037 | Ultra Rare | Limited Edition | EN | $23.16 | €23.16 |
| Rarity Collection 52026 | RA05-EN129 | Starlight Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $5.51 | €5.51 |
| Quarter Century Stampede2025 | RA04-EN116 | Platinum Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $2.29 | €2.29 |
| Quarter Century Bonanza2024 | RA03-EN230 | Platinum Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $5.29 | €5.29 |
| 25th Anniversary Ultimate Kaiba Set2024 | KC01-EN022 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $30.81 | €8.63 |
| King's Court2021 | KICO-EN064 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $34.82 | €34.82 |
| Egyptian God Deck: Obelisk the Tormentor2021 | EGO1-EN001 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.46 | €0.51 |
| Speed Duel: Battle City Box2020 | SBCB-EN202 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.12 | €1.12 |
| 2019 Gold Sarcophagus Tin2019 | TN19-EN007 | Prismatic Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $1.28 | €1.28 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENS02 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.5 | €0.5 |
| Legendary Decks II2016 | LDK2-ENS02 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $3.3 | €3.3 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN002 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.97 | €0.97 |
| 2016 Mega-Tins2016 | CT13-EN002 | Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $2.34 | €2.34 |
| Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Movie Pack2016 | MVP1-ENSV5 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $2.04 | €2.04 |
| Premium Gold2014 | PGLD-EN030 | Gold Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $5.89 | €9.23 |
| Premium Gold2014 | PGLD-EN030 | Gold Secret Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $5.94 | €5.94 |
| Battle Pack 2: War of the Giants2013 | BP02-EN125 | Mosaic Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $12.19 | €12.19 |
| Battle Pack 2: War of the Giants2013 | BP02-EN125 | Mosaic Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $5.11 | €5.11 |
| Battle Pack: Epic Dawn2012 | BP01-EN021 | Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $0.68 | €1.1 |
| Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition2011 | GLD4-EN030 | Gold Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $6.15 | €6.15 |
| Gold Series 4: Pyramids Edition2011 | GLD4-EN030 | Gold Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | foil · EN | $7.59 | €7.59 |
| Weekly Shonen Jump April 2017 membership promotional card2006 | JUMP-EN037 | Ultra Rare | Unlimited / Unspecified | nonfoil · EN | $7.97 | €7.97 |
$1.42€1.42
$1.82€1.82
$3.75€3.75
$0.83€0.83
$0.82€0.82
$6.94€6.94
$1.1€1.1
$1.7€1.7
$4.97€4.97
$1.19€1.19
$0.87€0.87
$1.93€1.93
$3.72€3.72
$21.18€21.18
$23.16€23.16
$5.51€5.51
$2.29€2.29
$5.29€5.29
$30.81€8.63
$34.82€34.82
$1.46€0.51
$1.12€1.12
$1.28€1.28
$0.5€0.5
$3.3€3.3
$0.97€0.97
$2.34€2.34
$2.04€2.04
$5.89€9.23
$5.94€5.94
$12.19€12.19
$5.11€5.11
$0.68€1.1
$6.15€6.15
$7.59€7.59
$7.97€7.97
Grounded answers about Obelisk the Tormentor
Answers cite this card's live database facts. Printings, rarity, edition, ATK/DEF, archetype, current prices and Forbidden & Limited status where recorded. YGOPrices AI does not invent card details.
About Obelisk the Tormentor
How many printings of Obelisk the Tormentor are there?
How much is Obelisk the Tormentor worth?
What archetype is Obelisk the Tormentor part of?
Where can I buy Obelisk the Tormentor?
* Affiliate link. YGOPrices may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you.
